Privacy Policy

Section Menu

Privacy Policy

How we keep your information safe

One Door Mental Health is committed under the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act, 2002, to protecting the confidentiality and security of personal information collected for providing a service.

What kind of personal information do we collect?
One Door Mental Health may collect personal information from you such as, your name, date of birth, current address, medical history, social history, cultural affiliation and other personal information. Only relevant information necessary to provide you with a service will be collected.

How we collect personal information.
We will only collect information from you or from other services or people when you have given your consent.

If you are unable to give the personal information or choose not to give us the personal information that One Door Mental Health requests, we may not be able to provide the service that you require.

How we use your personal information.
Personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was given or a directly related purpose.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?
Information is sent only to an individual requesting the information when you have given your consent to the information being used and it will assist in providing a service to you.

Accuracy of information.
One Door Mental Health will keep personal information up to date and accurate. Please contact us when there is a change in any personal information we hold about you.

Access.
To obtain access to your personal information, you will be required to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary so that One Door Mental Health can ensure that your personal information is not incorrectly disclosed to any other person.

Data Security.
One Door Mental Health will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in paper copy.

Training of staff.
One Door Mental Health makes sure that staff are trained on how to keep personal information secure. Only properly authorised staff or people are permitted to see or use personal information held by One Door Mental Health.

Complaint Process.
If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being dealt with by One Door Mental Health, or you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on 02 9879 2600 or mail to Locked Bag 5014 Gladesville NSW 1675.